Shortlist & Winners

Company of the Year award

We’re delighted to announce the shortlists for the Northumberland & Tyneside heat and the Durham, Sunderland & South Tyneside heat are as follows:  (Teesside shortlist coming soon!!)

 

 

DURHAM, SUNDERLAND & SOUTH TYNESIDE

 

Apprenticeships, Training & Skills Award:

Funky Chunky Furniture

ITC Service

Sotech Limited

 

 

Company of the Year:

AR Power

Crafter’s Companion

Demeter Water Solutions

 

 

Digital Technology Award:

Cameo Digital

Concept IT

ITC Service

 

 

Heart of The Community Award:

believe Housing

Keepmoat Homes

Vic Young (South Shields) Ltd

 

 

Innovation Award:

Footy.com

Nine Software

Shoptimised

 

 

High Growth & Ambition Award:

Design X-Press

Elmtronics

Tayloredfit Physio

 

 

Manufacturing Award:

Design X-Press

Marmax Products Ltd

Sotech Limited

 

 

Newcomer of the Year:

Azalea Academy CIC

Breakfree Counselling Service Ltd

Mint Business Club

 

 

Services Award:

DKS Straightforward Ltd

Expedient Training Services

Stiller Warehousing and Distribution

 

 

Small Business Award:

Excelpoint Limited

Funky Chunky Furniture

Katy Sue Designs Ltd

 

 

Tourism & Hospitality Award:

Adventure Valley

No 16. Seaham

Sunderland AFC

 

 

 

NORTHUMBERLAND & TYNESIDE

 

 

Apprenticeships, Training & Skills Award: 

Barrier-Ex Ltd

Brewin Dolphin

Houghton International

 

 

Company of the Year: 

Aspire Technology Solutions

iamproperty

Northern Gas and Power

 

 

Digital Technology Award: 

Nebula Labs

Poptop

Transmission Dynamics

 

 

Heart of the Community Award:

Jam Jar Cinema

The Skill Mill

Tolent

 

 

Innovation Award:

Northern Gas and Power

OpenWorks Engineering Ltd

Transmission Dynamics

 

 

High Growth & Ambition Award:

Bloom Procurement Services

Forfusion Ltd

iamproperty

 

 

Manufacturing Award:

Bedmax Ltd

Sweetdreams Ltd

 

 

Newcomer of the Year:

Hitmarker

My Delhi Indian Streetery

Our Mind’s Work

 

 

Services Award:

Central Employment & Training

RWO Associates

Synergi

 

 

Small Business Award:

Erudus

OpenWorks Engineering Ltd

Shared Interest Society

 

 

Tourism & Hospitality Award:

Jesmond Dene House

Mains Cottages

Stablewood Leisure