Shortlist & Winners

Company of the Year award

We’re delighted to announce the winning companies for the Northumberland & Tyneside heat of the North East Business Awards 2019:

 

Apprenticeship Award – Sponsored by Newcastle College
EGGER (UK) Ltd

Company of the Year – Sponsored by Merit
Tharsus Group

Digital Technology – Sponsored by Communicator
Atlas Cloud

Export Award – Sponsored by Port of Blyth
nano-purification solutions Ltd

Manufacturing Award – Sponsored by Gateshead College
Universal Wolf

Newcomer of the Year – Sponsored by Virgin Money
Barrier Ex Ltd

Services Award – Sponsored by Bernicia
Coleman James

Small Business Award – Sponsored by North of Tyne Combined Authority
Coleman James

Tourism & Hospitality Award
NewcastleGateshead Initiative

Let’s Grow Award
Bloom Procurement Services

Innovation Award
Monitor Coatings

Heart of the Community Award
Brewin Dolphin

 

We’re delighted to announce the winning companies for the Durham, Sunderland & South Tyneside heat of the North East Business Awards 2019:

Apprenticeship Award – Sponsored by Esh Group

Hays Travel

Company of the Year – Sponsored by Bernicia          

Nice Network Ltd

Digital Technology Award – Sponsored by Sunderland College

Nine Software

Export Award

Katy Sue Designs Ltd

Heart of the Community Award – Sponsored by Gentoo             

Newton Press

Innovation Award – Sponsored by Business Durham        

Intelligence Fusion Ltd

Let’s Grow Award           

The Wheel Company Ltd

Manufacturing Award – Sponsored by South Tyneside Council                          

Walker Filtration

Newcomer of the Year – Sponsored by Virgin Money

The Hand Dyed Shoe Company

Services Award

Nice Network Ltd

Small Business Award – Sponsored by North East Business & Innovation Centre

Elmtronics

Tourism & Hospitality Award – Sponsored by University of Sunderland

Beamish, The Living Museum of the North

 

We’re delighted to announce the shortlisted companies for the Teesside heat of the North East Business Awards 2019:

 

Apprenticeship Award, sponsored Nifco

Dormor Machine & Engineering Company Ltd

Intelect

LJJ Ltd

Digital Technology Award, sponsored by Endeavour Partnership             

Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd

Mabo

Salesfire

Export Award, sponsored by Scarab4     

Equipment Supplies & Consultancy Services Ltd

Pipeline Precision Engineering Ltd

Tomlinson Hall

Heart of the Community Award               

Darlington Hippodrome

Hartlepool College of Further Education

Parkway Shopping Centre

Small Business Award

Big Bite

Logic Architecture

Mabo

Innovation Award, sponsored by Teesside University   

Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd

Salesfire

Tomlinson Hall

Let’s Grow Award, sponsored by FW Capital

Findley Roofing & Building

Marlin Corporate Finance

razorblue

Company of the Year, sponsored Tees Valley Combined Authority        

Intelect

Lexonik

Queensway Dental

Manufacturing Award

Dormor Machine & Engineering Company Ltd

Equipment Supplies & Consultancy Services Ltd

Exwold Technology Ltd

Newcomer of the Year, sponsored Virgin Money

Omnia Machinery

Signage Solutions GBR Ltd

UK Pods

Services Award, sponsored by Middlesbrough College

Jacksons Law Firm

Mabo

UK Pods

Tourism & Hospitality Award

Gisborough Hall

Tees Barrage International White Water Centre and Air Trail

Wynyard Hall

 

Good luck to all finalists!