Shortlists - 2018 Awards

Many congratulations to our shortlisted finalists for the 2018 North East Business Awards!

NORTHUMBERLAND & TYNESIDE

Company of the Year, sponsored by Cool Blue Brand Communications

Merit Holdings

Patrick Parsons

Tharsus

 

Apprenticeship Award, sponsored by Newcastle College

Blackshaws

Smailes Construction

Sterling Pharma Solutions

 

Digital Technology, sponsored by Communicator

Cascade Cash Management

LamasaTech

Tynetec - A Brand of Legrand

 

Export Award

AGMA Limited

Atomhawk

Elfab Limited

 

Heart of the Community Award, sponsored by BorgWarner

AkzoNobel Ashington

Blyth Star Enterprises Ltd

Reece Group

 

Innovation Award, sponsored by Arch

Northumbrian Fine Foods

Polar Krush

Trench Networks Ltd

 

Let's Grow Award, sponsored by Square One Law

Atomhawk

AVID Technology

Flame Heating

 

Manufacturing Award, sponsored by Gateshead College

AkzoNobel Ashington

Elfab Limited

Tharsus

 

Newcomer of the Year, sponsored by Virgin Money      

ARIAN EMS LTD

Champion Bottles and Taps

Trench Networks Ltd

 

Services Award, sponsored by Bernicia 

CBC Health Ltd - Pharmicus Division

Houghton International

Smart Resourcing Solutions

 

Small Business Award

Elite Powder Coatings Ltd

GasTech

Therapy Direct Healthcare

 

Tourism & Hospitality Award, sponsored by Parkdean Resorts

Battlesteads Hotel & Restaurant

Northumberland National Park

Whitehouse Farm Centre

 

 

DURHAM, SUNDERLAND & SOUTH TYNESIDE

Company of the Year, sponsored by Bernicia

Fairstone Group

Learning Curve Group

Pacifica Group

 

Apprenticeship Award, sponsored by Esh Group

Cross Government Surge and Rapid Response Team

Just Travel Cover

Unipres (UK) Limited

 

Digital Technology Award, sponsored by Gentoo

Avery Martin Accountants

Lingotot

Saggezza Inc

 

Export Award, sponsored by Port of Sunderland

A&C Associates Ltd

Energy Professionals Group

P C Henderson

 

Heart of the Community Award, sponsored by Sunderland College

Hays Travel

Keepmoat Homes

Northumbrian Water

 

Innovation Award, sponsored by Business Durham

Arquer Diagnostics Ltd

CognAssist

Houlder

 

Let's Grow Award

Energy Professionals Group

Redu Group Ltd

The Shred Centre

 

Manufacturing Award, sponsored by South Tyneside Council

Cell Pack Solutions Ltd

Marmax Recycled Products

Premier Tech Aqua UK

 

Newcomer of the Year, sponsored by Virgin Money

Adkins & Cheurfi Recruitment

Bowling Home Improvements

Radi-tech Ltd

 

Services Award

999 Fire and Safety

Avery Martin Accountants

M5tec Ltd

 

Small Business Award, sponsored by North East Business Innovation Centre

Arquer Diagnostics Ltd

The Green Energy Advice Bureau Ltd

The Office Rocks Ltd

 

Tourism & Hospitality Award

Beamish, The Living Museum of the North

Event Durham, Durham University

Sunderland City Council

 

 

TEESSIDE BUSINESS AWARDS

 

Company of the Year, sponsored by Tees Valley Combined Authority  

Biochemica Group

Quorn Foods

Utility Alliance

 

Apprenticeship Award, sponsored by Nifco UK Ltd

British Steel

Razorblue Group

Seymour Civil Engineering

 

Digital Technology Award, sponsored by The Endeavour Partnership

Lynas Engineers

Mabo Media

VIA Creative

 

Export Award, sponsored by PD Ports

ESCS

Hart Biologicals

WhiteWash Laboratories Ltd

 

Let's Grow Award, sponsored by FW Capital

Communicate Technology PLC

Quorn Foods

Motorvise Automotive

 

Manufacturing Award, sponsored by ABB Consulting

Cleveland Bridge UK Ltd

EEW Offshore Structures (Britain) Ltd

Macdonald Offshore & Marine

 

Heart of the Community Award

Hart Biologicals

North Star

Teesside Park

 

Newcomer of the Year, sponsored by Virgin Money

Creative Alchemist (The)

Lynas Engineers

Prosafe Engineering Ltd

 

Services Award, sponsored by Northern Skills Group

Crake and Mallon Funeral Service

North Yorkshire Physiotherapy

Total Recycling Services

 

Innovation Award, sponsored by Teesside University

Animmersion UK Ltd

Applied Scientific Technologies

Hart Biologicals

 

Small Business Award, sponsored by Castlegate Shopping Centre          

Mabo Media

M.I. Supplies Ltd

WhiteWash Laboratories Ltd

 

Tourism & Hospitality Award, sponsored by Leeds Bradford Airport

Middlesbrough Institute for Modern Art - MIMA

National Museum of the Royal Navy Hartlepool

Wynyard Hall